Information on the Processing of Personal Data of Conference Participants

This information provides a summary of the key principles of personal data processing relating to persons taking part in conferences and seminars organised by the Association of Commercial Television.

Your personal data controller is Asociace komerčních televizí, z.s., with its registered office at Jáchymova 26/2, 110 00 Praha 1 – Staré Město, corporate ID: 05939704, recorded in a public register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section L, Insert 67929 (hereinafter referred to as “AKTV”). The controller’s contact information is available here.

You will be informed below how AKTV is going to process your personal data, predominantly with respect to the General Data Protection Regulation (i.e. Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”).

Outline of the (types of) data processed and their sources

In this section you will be informed of what types of your personal data will be processed by us. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (referred to as the “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. We will obtain your personal data to be processed by us mostly from you directly or while storing data as part of our website or as part of the organisation of a relevant event (e.g. your photographs).

Personal data of conference and seminar participants (hereinafter the “participant”) to be processed by AKTV include data provided by those persons, typically the participant’s name and surname, phone number, email address, or data on his or her employer if an invoice is addressed to the employer, specification of the conference for which the participant is registered, visual and audiovisual recordings from public premises of the conference and presentations received from participants, if any; in case of paid events, corporate ID, tax ID, place of business, invoiced and paid (owed) amounts, account number and data on ongoing performance. In respect of communication with the participant, AKTV may store the time of communication with the participant and his or her IP address in addition to the content of the communication. For email communication, common data relating to and sent together with the message are stored in the email client interface.

Conference registration is performed through AKTV’s website or using the Google Forms software (by completion of the form) or through email registration.

In respect of addressing potential speakers at conferences, AKTV may store names and surnames of such persons, their telephone numbers and email addresses, information on their employers and positions, and content of any communication with them. If the addressed person asks us not to contact him or her, we will keep records of the persons not to be contacted including their basic data for this purpose.

The sources of the participants’ data processed are the participants themselves (i.e. the data are provided by the participants); in addition, some data are collected separately by AKTV (e.g. as part of photographic or video reporting) or as part of communication with participants (emails).

Please note that photographic or video reporting is a usual part of conferences.

Purposes of processing

This section outlines the purposes for which we will use (process) your personal data. The purpose means the reason, objective of a certain activity for which personal data are collected and further processed. Usually, data are used for multiple purposes. The means of processing, time of processing, etc. are based on specified purposes. In certain situations specified in Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we can process your personal data for purposes other than those specified below; however, these situations are exceptional and limited, and are conditioned by the meeting of other requirements as stipulated in the Regulation.

The primary purpose of the participant’s personal data processing is organising a relevant conference. In this respect, the data will be used for keeping records and due performance of AKTV’s contractual relationships, statistical purposes, further development of AKTV’s services relating to the organised conferences, receivable collection and protection of the rights of AKTV and third parties (e.g. other contractual partners), predominantly against illegal activities. The data (primarily those collected from the communication with the participant, such as IP address and time of communication) will also be used to ensure AKTV’s IT security. The key identification data of participants and possibly the data on their participation at a conference may be used for the purposes of direct marketing (i.e. for sending offers of AKTV’s other similar events by email).
In addition, the participant’s personal data will be used by AKTV to meet its legal obligations, especially under the regulations governing bookkeeping and taxation and regulations on personal data protection.
Photographic and video reporting is a usual part of conferences. Appropriate coverage of conferences may be provided in the media or as part of AKTV’s promotion.

Legal basis of processing

Any personal data must be processed lawfully, i.e. the processing must be based on the legal basis for the processing specified in the Regulation. Similar to the purpose, any data may be processed based on multiple legal grounds for the processing. If all legal grounds expire we will cease to process your personal data. Possible legal grounds for processing are specified in Article 6 of the Regulation.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data of participants is the need to perform the agreement on conference participation – ensuring attendance of the participant at a conference, legitimate interests of AKTV (primarily arising from the interest in recording contractual relations, collecting receivables and protecting its rights against illegal activities including IT security, processing for statistical purposes, further development of AKTV’s services, publishing data within conference reporting and promotion, and interest in direct marketing) and third parties (predominantly other contractual partners participating in the preparation of the relevant conference) and meeting statutory obligations (predominantly preventing torts, meeting the requirements of personal data protection regulations (predominantly Act No. 101/2000 Coll. and Regulation (EU), bookkeeping, meeting obligations arising from tax regulations).

In individual cases, personal data may be processed based on consent (e.g. using email addresses of persons for sending commercial messages other than those relating to AKTV’s similar events). Please note that if the legal ground for personal data processing is your consent you may withdraw the consent at any time for free using the contact information below. Any consent withdrawal does not affect lawfulness of processing arising from the consent given before the withdrawal.

Right to object

The right to object is an important instrument to protect your interests. It allows you to obtain a review of the processing made on the grounds of our legitimate interests if justifiable by your specific situation, i.e. in a situation when the processing as such is permissible but there are specific grounds on your part why you do not want the processing to continue. However, the right to object does not apply to all cases of processing, e.g. this option cannot be applied if we process your data needed to perform under a contract or when the processing is required by law. The right to object is stipulated in Article 21 of the Regulation.

If the legal ground for personal data processing is AKTV’s legitimate interest (predominantly data processing for the purposes of IT security, statistical purposes and further development of AKTV’s services and protection of the rights of AKTV and third parties, direct marketing or disclosure of conference reporting), the participant has the right to object to such personal data processing at any time on the grounds relating to his or her specific situation. In this event, AKTV will discontinue processing the personal data unless serious legitimate grounds for processing are provided that will prevail over the participant’s interests or rights and freedoms or unless the data are processed to determine, perform or defend legal claims. The participant may object to the processing using the contact information specified below or preferably via email address aktv@aktv.cz. In the email, please specify the situation on the grounds of which you have come to the conclusion that AKTV should not process your data.
In case of data processing for the purposes of direct marketing (sending marketing messages), an objection may always be raised without the need to provide reasons. The best way to object in these situations is to deregister from sending messages by clicking on the link that is usually included in the messages for this purpose. In case of phone contact, please inform the operator.
Please note that even if we accept your objection to the processing, AKTV still may process your data for certain other reasons in a limited scope, e.g. if required by special legal regulation.

Term of processing

AKTV cannot process your data for an unlimited period of time, the processing term is limited to the period when we actually need your data. We seek to limit the period in order to duly reflect your and our interests. Sometimes, it is more difficult to determine the period needed for processing or it is not appropriate to specify the precise term for security reasons. Therefore, we provide some criteria below taken into consideration when making decisions on the term of your data processing.

Personal data will be processed for a reasonable period with respect to the purpose of processing. For the purposes of conferences where participation is free of charge, AKTV will store records on participants for up to 4 years from the date of the conference. If in the meantime the participant attends another conference, a new term for the participant’s data processing starts on the date thereof.
For the purposes of conferences where participation is paid, AKTV will record the basic data on participants (name and surname, date of birth, corporate ID, tax ID, specification of the conference attended, specification of the company represented, specification of the amounts paid, etc.) for up to 10 years from the date of the conference on the grounds of keeping records of contracts and received performance, and for the purposes of bookkeeping.

If the data on participants are processed as part of conference reporting, the term of disclosure will not be limited. The same applies to photographs and video records from conferences and received presentations, if any.

Contact data of participants for the purposes of sending commercial messages (offers to participate in other conferences) will be processed by AKTV until the participant disagrees with the sending. Subsequent to the disagreement, AKTV will continue processing the basic data on the reason why commercial messages were sent to the participant over a reasonable period to prove legitimacy of such sending.

In data processing for other purposes, AKTV takes into consideration the following perspectives when determining the processing term: (i) period of limitation, (ii) probability of making legal claims, (iii) common practice in the market, (iv) probability and level of risk exposures, and (v) recommendations of supervisory authorities, if any.

Data updating

One of our obligations in the capacity of personal data controller is to process precise and updated data, or to complete any incomplete data with respect to circumstances. If you provide us with information on any change in your data you will help us meeting our obligation.
If any data provided by the participant are changed, we kindly ask you to keep us informed.
In order to update data, AKTV can be contacted using the contact information below, preferably via email aktv@aktv.cz.

Commercial messages – newsletters

We can process data on our prospective, current or previous partners for the purposes of direct marketing, which typically means sending emails or contacting by phone to offer products or services similar to those you have already received from us, i.e. predominantly offerings of participation in other conferences or of our related products and services. Sending the offers is not limited in time but if you express your wish not to receive such offers, we will no longer send them to you. Nevertheless, we will continue processing the basic data on the sending for a reasonable period in order to be able to prove why the offers were sent to you. We will not transfer your data to any third parties for the purposes of sending offers (except for our suppliers – processors who will make the processing for us).
The participant is aware that pursuant to Section 7 of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., AKTV will send him or her commercial messages to his or her address (including the email address), that he or she will be contacted through unsolicited direct mailing containing commercial messages and through unsolicited telemarketing containing commercial messages relating to AKTV’s similar conferences. Such newsletters will be sent in reasonable intervals depending on other similar events, usually not more frequently than once within six months.

Users may refuse the sending at any time, for example at the registered address of AKTV or via email address aktv@aktv.cz.

Manner of processing

Today, most processing is automated, which means that we will usually process your data in a computer system. However, this does not exclude processing of written documents in files, such as a system for storing hardcopy contracts.
AKTV will process personal data predominantly in its computer systems and its processors’ computer systems. AKTV will process its written documents in its files. Provision of the processed data by the participant is voluntary; however, without the provision of certain data, participation at a conference will not be allowed and in certain circumstances, some data are subsequently required by law, predominantly by accounting regulations.

Transfer of personal data to other persons (personal data recipients)

Not all personal data processing is carried out by AKTV alone. Sometimes, we contract third parties, so called personal data processors. We seek to select sufficiently reliable processors only.
AKTV discloses only the usual scope of personal data to processors or other recipients – providers of external service (typically programming or other technical services, computer system suppliers, server services, sending emails and providers of archiving services), operators of (backup) servers or operators of technologies used by AKTV who process the data to make the relevant services functional; persons assisting AKTV in organising conferences, e.g. stewarding and premises providers. Moreover, personal data may be disclosed, on the need-to-know basis, to legal, economic and tax advisors and auditors who process the data for the purposes of providing advisory services. Personal data relating to debtors may be disclosed to a company providing receivable insurance or collection agencies for the purposes of receivable recovery or collection. The participant’s personal data may be provided to a company providing conference insurance or AKTV’s similar responsibilities. Upon request or in case of a suspected illegal act, personal data may be transferred to public authorities. If a conference is co-organised by another person, personal data may also be provided to this other person.
If the Google Forms service is used for registration, the data in the forms will be disclosed to Google, or to the AKTV member in charge of registration using the service. The data protection principles of Google, Inc. are available here.

Information on data subjects rights

With respect to AKTV as the personal data controller, a natural person is entitled to:
a) require access to the personal data processed by the controller, which means the right to receive confirmation from the controller as to whether the personal data relating to the natural person are or are not processed; if so, the natural person has the right to access the personal data and other information specified in Article 15 of the Regulation,
b) require rectification of the processed personal data concerning to him or her (Article 16 of the Regulation) if the data are inaccurate. With respect to the purposes of processing, in certain circumstances the natural person has the right to require completion of incomplete personal data,
c) require erasure of personal data in cases specified in Article 17 of the Regulation,
d) require restriction of data processing in cases specified in Article 18 of the Regulation,
e) obtain personal data that concern him or her and
(i) that we process with his or her consent or
(ii) that we process to perform under a contract where the natural person is a party to such contract or to implement measures approved before the contract was concluded upon the natural person’s request in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the natural person has the right to transmit the data to another controller under the conditions and with the limitations specified in Article 20 of the Regulation, and
f) has the right to object to processing pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation on the grounds relating to the person’s specific situation.

If we receive such request, we will inform the applicant of the measures taken without undue delay and in any case within a month from the receipt thereof. This deadline may be extended for additional two months if required and with respect to the complexity and number of requests. In certain circumstances specified in the Regulation, AKTV is not obliged to satisfy the request in full or in part. This predominantly includes situations in which the request is apparently unreasonable or inappropriate, primarily because it is repeated. In these circumstances we can (i) impose a reasonable fee reflecting the administrative costs relating to the provision of requested information or statements or relating to the performance of the required acts or (ii) refuse to accept the request.

If we receive the request as specified above but have reasonable doubts on the requesting party’s identity, we may ask for the provision of additional information needed to confirm the party’s identity.

We will store the information that you have exercised your rights with us and how we settled your request for a reasonable period of time (usually for three years) in order to keep evidence of the fact, for statistical purposes, to improve our services and to protect our rights.

If you opine that AKTV processes your personal data unlawfully or otherwise breaches your rights you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Office for Personal Data Protection) or you have the right to seek a judicial remedy.

How can you contact us?

If you have any comments or inquiries relating to personal data protection and if you need to contact us to exercise your statutory rights, please do not hesitate to use the following contact information:
Asociace komerčních televizí, z.s.
Vinohradská 3217/167 100 00 Praha 10 – Strašnice
email: aktv@aktv.cz
Data box ID: mkvinvm